CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04586

Mr. Dennis Forhart
PricewaterhouseCoopers
1420 Fifth Avenue Suite 1900
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat component from Japan.

Dear Mr. Forhart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2006, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is an automobile seat component identified as 432706-10100 Seat Cable, sub assembly. It is a mechanical cable and is used in an automatic power seat track assembly and acts as a power transmission shaft. When assembled, the cable sub assembly, gears and motor from the actuating mechanism that rides along the lower track rails, allows the seat to move from forward and backward positions. The cable transmits the rotational power of the motor and gearing to the Screw Sub Assembly on the opposite rail, providing equal power to both sides of the power seat track. The Seat cable is designed for and solely used with automobile seats.

The applicable subheading for the Seat Cable, sub assembly will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division